Naga, Tarao

Print

A language of India

Alternate Names
Tarao, Taraotrong, Tarau
Population

870 (2000).

Location

Manipur, Chandel district, Palel area, Heikakpokpi, Leishokching, Khuringmul Laiminei villages; Ukhrul district, Sinakeithei village.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Most similar to Chothe Naga [nct], 70% intelligibility. Lexical similarity: less than 60% with any neighboring language; 43%–46% with Chothe Naga [nct].

Typology

Postpositions; genitives, articles, adjectives, numerals, relatives before noun heads; maximum affixes 2; word order distinguishes subjects, objects, and indirect objects; noun affix marks case; verb affixes mark number; no passive; causatives and comparatives; CVC

Language Use

Home, religion. All ages. Positive attitudes. Also use some Meitei [mni] or English [eng].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 75% Meitei, English. Literacy program in progress. Older people can read Meitei in Bengali script. Young people prefer Latin script. Most villages have primary and junior schools; attendance is irregular.
Other Comments

Not recognized as a separate Scheduled Tribe by the government due to its small size. Christian.