Kok Borok


A language of India

Alternate Names
Kakbarak, Kokbarak, Kokborok, Tipura, Tripura, Tripuri, Usipi Mrung

778,000 in India (2001 census). Population total all countries: 783,000.


Tripura; Assam.

Language Status

4 (Educational). Statutory language of provincial identity in Tripura State (1964, Official Languages Act No. 19 (as amended)), not a Schedule VIII language.


Debbarma, Jamatia, Noatia (Tipra). Debbarma is spoken by the royal family and is medium of communication with the other dialects; understood by all, but not vice versa.

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 74% (2001 census). Taught in primary and secondary schools. Newspapers. Radio programs. Dictionary. Grammar. Bible: 1998.

Bengali script [Beng]. Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Traditional religion, Muslim.

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All