Triqui, San Martín Itunyoso

Print

A language of Mexico

Alternate Names
San Martín Itunyoso Trique, Triqui Alto, Triqui de San Martín Itunyoso
Population

2,000 (1983).

Location

Oaxaca, Tlaxiaco.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Lexical similarity: 87% with Laguna dialect of Chicahuaxtla [trs]; 84% with San Juan Copala [trc].

Typology

VSO; short words, affixes; tonal

Language Development
NT: 1996.
Writing
Latin script.