Taushiro

Print

A language of Peru

Alternate Names
Pinche, Pinchi
Population

1 (2002 SIL). Ethnic population: 20.

Location

Loreto Region; off Tigre river; Aucayacu river and tributary.

Language Maps
Language Status

8b (Nearly extinct).

Dialects

None known. Possibly Zaparoan. Ruhlen says related to Candoshi-Shapra [cbu].

Typology

VSO.

Language Use

Shifted to Spanish [spa] or a variety of Quechua (Crevels 2007).

Language Development
Dictionary.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].