Taroko

Print

A language of Taiwan

Alternate Names
Bu-Hwan, Che-Hwan, Daiya-Ataiyal, Hogo, Iboho, Paran, Saediq, Sazek, Sedek, Sedeq, Sediakk, Sedik, Sediq Taroko, Seedek, Seedeq, Seedik, Seediq, Sejiq, Shedekka, Taruku, Toda, Toroko, Truku
Population

20,000 (2008 R. Covell).

Location

Hualien county: inland from coast; Nantou county; Yulin county: small area in Nan’ao township. Central mountains.

Language Maps
Language Status

4 (Educational).

Dialects

Teruku (Truku), Te’uda (Tuuda), Tekedaya (Paran, Tkdaya). Dialects differ mainly in phonology and lexicon, some in grammar.

Language Use

Also use Japanese [jpn].

Language Development
Used as requested in special classes in schools. Dictionary. Grammar. Bible: 2005.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

‘Taroko’, person, used by the coastals; ‘Sediq’, person, used by those in the mountains.

Free Views Left: