Bidayuh, Tringgus-Sembaan

Print

A language of Malaysia

Alternate Names
Tringus
Population

850 in Malaysia (2007 Z. Akter).

Location

Sarawak, southwest of Kuching, south of the Bau Bidayuh [sne] language area, on Kalimantan border.

Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

Mbaan (Bimbaan, Sembaan), Tringgus. Each dialect has a few villages. Reportedly more similar to Biatah Bidayuh [bth] than to Bau Bidayuh [sne]. Gumbang [sne] may be a Tringgus-Sembaan Bidayuh [trx] dialect rather than a Bau Bidayuh [sne] dialect.

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

A different language from Tring [tgq].