Tswa

Print

A language of Mozambique

Alternate Names
Kitshwa, Sheetshwa, Shitshwa, Tshwa, Xitshwa, Xitswa
Population

695,000 in Mozambique (2014 J. Leclerc). Total users in all countries: 715,000.

Location

Inhambane province: south of Save river; Gaza province: border area.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Hlengwe (Khambana-Makwakwe, Khambani, Lengwe, Lhengwe, Makwakwe-Khambana, Shilengwe), Tshwa (Dzibi-Dzonga, Dzivi, Dzonga-Dzibi, Xidzivi), Mandla, Ndxhonge, Nhayi. Partially intelligible of Ronga [rng] and Tsonga [tso].

Language Use

Used as L2 by Chopi [cce].

Language Development
Dictionary. Grammar. Bible: 1910–1955.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All
Free Views Left: