Tausug

Print

A language of Philippines

Alternate Names
Bahasa Sug, Moro Joloano, Sinug, Sulu, Suluk, Tausog, Taw Sug
Population

900,000 in Philippines (2000 SIL), increasing. Population total all countries: 1,062,000. 250,000 monolinguals.

Location

Jolo, Sulu Archipelago; Palawan island; Basilan island, Zamboanga city and environs.

Language Status

3 (Wider communication). De facto language of provincial identity in Sulu and Tawi-Tawi provinces.

Language Use

Vigorous. All domains. All ages. Positive attitudes. Also use Kalagan [kqe]. Used as L2 by Balangingih Sama [sse], Central Sama [sml], Chavacano [cbk], Mapun [sjm], Pangutaran Sama [slm], Southern Sama [ssb], Yakan [yka].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 50%. Literacy rate in L2: 50%. Taught in primary schools, in Sulu and Tawi-Tawi. Radio programs. Dictionary. NT: 1985–2002.
Writing

Arabic script [Arab]. Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Muslim.

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All