Toussian, Northern

Print

A language of Burkina Faso

Alternate Names
Tusia, Tusian
Population

19,500 (1995 SIL). 1,000 in Wenteene dialect, 18,500 in the other dialects.

Location

Houet Province west of Bobo-Dioulasso; Kenedougou Province, north, east, and south of Orodara.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

Kebeenton, Ter, Tru, Wenteene. Northern region dialects inherently intelligible to speakers but have 45% inherent intelligibility of Southern Toussian [wib].

Typology

SOV; postpositions; genitives, articles, adjectives, numerals, relatives after noun heads; word order distinguishes subjects, objects, indirect objects, passives; V, CV, CVC, CCV; tonal.

Language Use

Home. All ages. Also use French [fra], Jula [dyu].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 5% in French, 3% in Jula [dyu].
Other Comments

Traditional religion, Muslim.