Mubami

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Dausame, Dausuami Mubami, Ta, Tao-Suamato, Tao-Suame
Population

1,730 (2002 SIL).

Location

Western province: middle and lower Wawoi river; Diwami, Kubeai, Parieme, Paueme, Sogae, Ugu, and Waliho villages on Guavi and Aramia rivers.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

None known. Limited mutual intelligibility of Foia Foia [ffi] and Hoyahoya [hhi]. Lexical similarity: 42% with Minanibai [mcv] (most similar).

Typology

SOV.

Language Use

Vigorous. Home, cultural and social events, along with other languages. All ages. Positive attitudes. Also use Bamu [bcf], English [eng], Gogodala [ggw], Hiri Motu [hmo], Tok Pisin [tpi].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: Below 5%. Literacy rate in L2: Below 5%. Taught in primary schools, the first 2 years.
Other Comments

Traditional religion, Christian.

Free Views Left: