Tektiteko

Print

A language of Guatemala

Alternate Names
B’a’aj, K’onti’l, Maya-Tekiteko, Qyool, Teco, Tectitán Mam, Tectitec, Tectiteco, “Teko” (pej.), Tujqyol
Population

4,900 in Guatemala (2002). Total users in all countries: 4,970.

Location

Huehuetenango department: Tectitán area, Cuilco.

Language Status

5 (Developing). Recognized language (2003, Law of National Languages, Decree 19).

Dialects

None known. Reportedly similar to Mam [mam].

Typology

VSO; no adpositions; noun head initial; 3 noun classes (inherently possessed, never possessed, optionally possessed), content q-word initial; up to 2 prefixes, 2 suffixes; clause constituents indicated by word order; verbal affixation marks person and number; ergativity; tense and aspect; passives and voice; nontonal; 26 consonant and 10 vowel phonemes.

Language Use

In Tectitán municipality, language use increasing. Vitality stronger than 20 years ago (2000). All ages. In the largest villages, commonly used by children. In some areas, parents desire their children to speak only Spanish [spa]. Neutral attitudes. Also use Spanish [spa].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 10%–20%. Literacy rate in L2: 15%–20%. Some bilingual education in elementary schools. Taught in primary schools. Poetry. Radio programs. Grammar. NT: 2003. Agency: Academy of Mayan Languages.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Christian.

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All
Page Views Left: