Tauade

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Tauata
Population

7,000 (2000 census).

Location

Central Province, Goilala district northeast.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

None known. Lexical similarity: 44% with Kunimaipa [kup] (most similar).

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 15%–25%. Literacy rate in L2: 5%–15%. Roman Catholic schools teach in Tauade.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].