Tutong

Print

A language of Brunei

Alternate Names
Tutong 2, Tutung
Population

16,600 (2006 SIL).

Location

Around Tutong town on the coast and central Tutong District.

Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

None known. Lexical similarity: 54% with Belait [beg] in Malaysia.

Language Use

Used with other ethnic groups. Parents in mixed marriages tend to use Brunei Malay [kxd] with their children. Positive attitudes.

Language Development
Grammar.
Other Comments

Different from Brunei Bisaya [bsb] in Dusunic, Bisaya Group. Recognized indigenous group. Muslim.