Tupuri

Print

A language of Cameroon

Alternate Names
Dema, Honya, Mata, Ndoore, Ndore, Tongoyna, Toubouri, Toupouri, Tuburi, Wina
Population

130,000 in Cameroon (2005 SIL). Based on the actual population of the subdivision where the Tupuri people are present, as of the official 2005 census (2014 C. Hamm). Population total all countries: 234,000.

Location

Far North region: Kaélé division, southeast Moulvouday plain east of Kaélé; Mayo-Danay division, Kar-Hay subdivision.

Language Status

5 (Developing).

Language Development
Poetry. Newspapers. Radio programs. Videos. Dictionary. Grammar. Bible: 2005.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Traditional religion, Christian.

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All