Tula

Print

A language of Nigeria

Alternate Names
Kotule, Kutule
Population

30,000 (1998 U. Kleinewillinghöfer).

Location

Gombe state: Kaltungo LGA, 30 km east of Billiri.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Baule, Kutule, Yili.

Language Use

Used as L2 by Dadiya [dbd].

Language Development
Grammar. Bible portions: 1929–2007.
Writing

Latin script [Latn], used since 1997.

Other Comments

Several primary and secondary schools.