Tsuvadi

Print

A language of Nigeria

Alternate Names
Abadi, Avadi, Evadi, Ibeto, Kamberi
Population

130,000 (2011 M. Hansley).

Location

Niger State, Magama, Kontagora, Mariga and Rijau LGAs; Kebbi State, Ngaski LGA.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Tsuvadi-Agadi, Tsuvadi-Azozolo. Lexical similarity: 77%–80% with Azozolo and Agadi dialects.

Language Use

Used more in northern, more traditional part of language area. All domains except mosque. All ages. Positive attitudes. Also use C’lela [dri], Hausa [hau], Hun-Saare [dud], Nigerian Fulfulde [fuv]. Used as L2 by Cicipu [awc].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 2%. Interest expressed in L1 literacy. Bible portions: 1997–2001.
Writing

Latin script [Latn], used since 2005.

Other Comments

Traditional religion, Muslim.