Tuvaluan

Print

A language of Tuvalu

Alternate Names
Ellice, Ellicean, Tuvalu
Population

10,700 in Tuvalu (1998). Population total all countries: 13,080.

Location

Tuvalu, 7 of the 9 inhabited islands.

Language Status

3 (Wider communication). De facto language of national identity, possible use in local courts, councils.

Dialects

North Tuvaluan (Nanumanga, Nanumea, Niutao), South Tuvaluan (Funafuti, Nukufetau, Nukulaelae, Vaitupu). Not intelligible with Samoan [smo]. Formerly used as mission language. Intelligible of Tokelau [tkl]. Southern dialect is official.

Language Use

Vigorous.

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: High. Bible: 1987.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Christian.