Taveta

Print

A language of Kenya

Alternate Names
Dabida, Kitaveta, Kitubeta, Tubeta
Population

21,000 (2009 census), increasing.

Location

Taita-Taveta county; Kajiado county: east of Mount Kilimanjaro.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Language Use

Home, social gatherings, religion. All ages. Positive attitudes. Also use English [eng] in schools and official domains. Youth also use Kiswahili [swh].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 1%–5%. Literacy rate in L2: 25%–50%. Literacy for children in Kiswahili. NT: 1906.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Christian.