Naga, Tutsa

Print

A language of India

Alternate Names
Totcha, Tutsa
Population

25,000 (2001). 12,500 monolinguals.

Location

Arunachal Pradesh state, south Changlang and east Tirap districts; Assam state, Tinsukia district.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

None known. Reportedly similar to Nocte Naga [njb] and Tase Naga [nst].

Typology

SOV; postpositions; genitives and articles before noun heads; adjectives and numerals after noun heads; maximum affixes 2; affixes indicate case of noun phrase; ergativity; CV, CVC, VC; may be tonal but it does not carry much functional load.

Language Use

Home, village. All ages. Also use Assamese [asm], English [eng], Hindi [hin].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 5%. Very few with higher education.
Other Comments

Consider themselves separate from Nocte [njb] and Tase Naga [nst]. Traditional religion.