Tai Dón


A language of Viet Nam

Alternate Names
Tai Blanc, Tai Kao, Tai Lai, Táy Khao, Thái Tráng, White Tai

280,000 in Viet Nam (2002). Population total all countries: 495,000.


North, mainly along Red and Black rivers, Lai Chau, Dien Bien, Lao Cai, and Son La provinces; some in the south, Lam Dòng province, Tung Nghia.

Language Status

6a (Vigorous). Language of recognized ethnic group: Thai.


None known. Not intelligible of Tai Dam [blt]. Lao [lao] influenced the speech of some Tai Dón.

Language Use

Positive attitudes. Those with prolonged contact with Tai Dam [blt] have become bilingual in it. Many have not had that contact.

Language Development
Dictionary. Bible portions: 1969–1992.

Latin script [Latn]. Tai Viet script [Tavt].

Other Comments

Part of the Thái official ethnic community (1,550,423, 2009 census). Traditional religion, Buddhist.

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All