Tswapong

Print

A language of Botswana

Alternate Names
Setswapong
Population

2,000 (Andersson and Janson 1997).

Location

Central District, Mahalapye subdistrict; all villages east of Mahalapye.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Reportedly some similarities to Northern Sotho [nso] and Tswana [tsn], but not clearly a dialect of either. Some intelligibility of northern dialect speakers of Tswana (Sengwato and Setawana), and of a northwestern dialect of Northern Sotho. Some Birwa [brl] and Tswapong [two] say their varieties are more similar to one another than to Tswana or Northern Sotho.

Other Comments

Several groups: the Ramokgonami, Maifela, Chadibe, Sefbare, Tupsa.