Turiwára

Print

A language of Brazil

Alternate Names
Turiuara
Population

No known L1 speakers. The Tembé [tqb] seem to have assimilated the closely related Turiwara group (Crevels 2007). Ethnic population: 30 (1995 SIL).

Location

Para State, with the Tembé [tqb] language group on Acará-miri river.

Language Status

9 (Dormant).