Kombai

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Komboy
Population

4,000 (1991 SIL).

Location

Interior south coast area, Papua Province, Asmat regency, on plain between upper Wideman and Digul rivers, east of Senggo city.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

Central Kombai, Tayan. Reportedly most similar to Wanggom [wng].

Language Development
Grammar.
Other Comments

Christian, traditional religion.

Free Views Left: