Tzeltal

Print

A language of Mexico

Alternate Names
Cancuc, Chanal, Highland Tzeltal, Oxchuc Tzeltal, Tenango, Tenejapa, Tseltal
Population

372,000 (2000 INALI). 50,000 monolinguals.

Location

East central Chiapas, Oxchuc area.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Amatenango del Valle, Bachajon Tzeltal (Lowland Tzeltal, Tzeltal de Ocosingo), Chanal Cancuc, Tenango, Tzeltal del norte, Tzeltal del occidente, Tzeltal del oriente, Tzeltal del sur.

Typology

VOS

Language Use

Vigorous. Some Tzotzil also speak Tzeltal. Some families now use Spanish [spa]. Some Ch’ol [ctu] in north border area and lowland learned Tzeltal. All domains. Oral use in administration, commerce, some oral and written use in education, religion. Minimal use in government schools. All ages. Positive attitudes. Also use Spanish [spa] or Ch’ol [ctu]. 100 can also speak Tojolabal [toj].

Language Development
50,000 readers, 40,000 can write. Radio programs. TV. Dictionary. Bible: 2002.
Writing
Latin script.
Other Comments

Christian.