Tugun

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Mahuan, Tutunohan
Population

1,200 (1990 SIL). 10 monolinguals. L2 users: Those who marry into group learn the language.

Location

Southwestern Maluku Province, Mahuan, Masapun, Tomliapat, Ilpokil, Kahailin, Ilway, and Arwala villages. Wetar island west of Barat Daya archipelago; southeast end of island.

Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Arwala, Ilpokil, Kahailin Ilway, Mahuan, Masapua, Tomliapat. Lexical similarity: 92%–97% among dialects, 76% with Perai [wet], 74% with Aputai [apx], 73% with Ili’uun [ilu], 52% with Galolen [gal].

Language Use

Vigorous. Home, local commerce, oral tradition. Positive attitudes. Also use Ambonese Malay [abs], Indonesian [ind].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: Below 1%. Literacy rate in L2: 15%–25%.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Christian (Protestant).