Tzotzil

Print

A language of Mexico

Alternate Names
San Bartolomé Venustiano Carranza Tzotzil, Tsotsil
Population

235,000 (2000 INALI). Ethnic population: 60,000 (1990 census).

Location

Central Chiapas, Venustiano Carranza municipality, Venustiano Carranza, El Puerto, and El Paraiso de Grijalva towns; West central Chiapas, San Juan Chamula, Huitiupan, Simojovel, San Juan del Bosque, San Cristóbal Las Casas, Bochil, Pueblo Nuevo Solistahuacan, Ocozocoautla, Ixtapa (Nibak), Jitotol, Teopisca, Amatan, and Ishuatan; Chiapas, Chenalhó and Huixtán regions.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

Chamula Tzotzil, Chenalho Tzotzil (San Miguel Mitontic, San Pablo Chalchihuitan, San Pedro Chenalhó, Santa Catarina Pantelho), Huixtán Tzotzil (Angel Albino Corzo, Huixtán, La Concordia, Villa Corzo), San Andrés Larrainzar Tzotzil, Zinacantán Tzotzil. 66% intelligibility of Chenalhó Tzotzil, 65% of Zinacantán, 57% of Chamula, 56% of Huixtán; Chenalho variety partial intelligibility of San Andrés Larrainzar.

Typology

SVO or VOS; short and long words, affixes; nontonal

Language Use

Few use Spanish [spa].

Language Development
Taught in primary and secondary schools. Dictionary. Grammar. Bible: 1997–2001.
Writing
Latin script.