Ujir

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Udjir
Population

1,030 (2011 SIL).

Location

Southeast Maluku Province. Northwest Aru islands, Ujir and Wokam islands west peninsula tip.

Language Status

7 (Shifting).

Dialects

Lexical similarity: 75% with Kola [kvv] in north Aru, and slightly less with Kola on the west coast of Kola Island.

Language Use

Use declining in Ujir because Malay [abs] used increasingly by outsiders. Use reportedly less in Samang than in Ujir.

Other Comments

Muslim.