Wuzlam

Print

A language of Cameroon

Alternate Names
Mizlime, Ouldeme, Udlam, Uldeme, Uzam, Uzlam
Population

10,500 (1982 SIL), increasing. Very few monolinguals.

Location

Far North Region, Mayo-Sava division, Tokombere subdivision, Wuzlam massif south of Mora.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Language Use

All domains except education. All ages. Very positive attitudes. Also use Adamawa Fulfulde [fub], Mada [mxu], Vame [mlr], Wandala [mfi]. Used as L2 by Mada [mxu], Matal [mfh], Muyang [muy], Parkwa [pbi], Vame [mlr].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: Very low. Literacy rate in L2: Very low. Learned in literacy classes, or after school classes. Most older generation illiterate. Most are beginning readers. Church-based adult literacy classes started in 1999. Poetry. Videos. Dictionary. Bible portions: 2004.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Traditional religion, Christian.