Udmurt

Print

A language of Russian Federation

Alternate Names
Votiak, Votyak
Population

324,000 in Russian Federation (2010 census). Population total all countries: 339,800. Ethnic population: 637,000, plus 3,100 Besermyan speakers.

Location

Near Ural Mountains, Udmurtia Republic, 1,000 km northeast of Moscow, bounded by Kama and Cheptsa rivers. Also in Kazakhstan.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

North Udmurt (Besermyan, Udmurt), South Udmurt (Southwestern Udmurt).

Language Use

The Besermyan are Udmurt-speaking Tatar. Many children learn the language but only those living in remote rural areas continue to use it actively (2007). Also use Russian [rus].

Language Development
NT: 1997.
Writing
Cyrillic script. Latin script.
Other Comments

Christian, traditional religion.