Ulch

Print

A language of Russian Federation

Alternate Names
Hoche, Hol-Chih, Olch, Olcha, Olchis, Ulcha, Ulchi, Ulych
Population

150 (2010 census). Ethnic population: 2,770 (2010 census).

Location

Khabarovskiy Kray, Ulch county, Amur river and tributaries, Tatar channel coast; Bulava, Dudi, Kalinovka, Mariinskoe, Nizhnaya Gavan, Savinskoe, Mongol, Solontsy, Kolchom, Sofiyskoe, Tur, and Ukhta; Bogorodskove is capital.

Language Maps
Language Status

8a (Moribund).

Language Use

Only 25% claim to speak L1 (2002 census). Rapid decrease in use. Traditional culture (funerals), oral ethnic storytelling, family. Youth prefer Russian [rus]. All middle-aged or older (Salminen 2007). Also use Russian [rus].

Language Development
Taught in primary schools. Dictionary.
Other Comments

Close contact with Russian [rus], Ukrainian [ukr], Nanai [gld], Nivkh [niv] (Gilyak), Negidal [neg], and others.