Meriam

Print

A language of Australia

Alternate Names
East Torres, Mer, Meriam Mir, Meryam Mir, Mir, Miriam, Miriam-Mir
Population

210 (2006 census).

Location

Queensland state: Darnley island, Eastern Torres Strait islands.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

Boigu, Bulgai, Buglial, Tagota. Limited mutual intelligibility of Gizrra [tof].

Language Use

Some children give preference to Torres Strait Creole [tcs] (Wurm 2007). Also use Torres Strait Creole [tcs].

Language Development
Bible portions: 1879–1994.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Page Views Left: