Munda

Print

A language of India

Alternate Names
Heriki, Killi
Population

469,000 (2001 census).

Location

Odisha, Jharkhand; possibly Bihar and West Bengal.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

None known. Reportedly most similar to Mundari [unr].

Language Use

Used as L2 by Birhor [biy], Mahali [mjx].

Writing

Bengali script [Beng]. Devanagari script [Deva].

Other Comments

Traditional religion, Christian.