Urali

Print

A language of India

Alternate Names
Oorazhi, Uraly, Urli
Population

No known L1 speakers. Ethnic population: 6,440 (2001 census).

Location

Kerala, Idukki district, Upputhara, Kanchiyar, Vannappuram, Velliyamattom, and Ayyappankovil panchayats.

Language Status

9 (Dormant).

Dialects

None known. Shares features with Tamil [tam], Irula [iru], and Kannada [kan] (Lal 1991). Lexical similarity: 60%–71% with Malayalam [mal], 54%–58% with Tamil [tam].

Language Use

Mainly older adults. Still exists to some extent in two interior settlements, Memari and Vanchivayal. Being replaced by Malayalam [mal].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 73% (2001 census).
Other Comments

A Scheduled Tribe. Irali Urali is a dialect of Irula [iru] in Tamil Nadu. Urali Kurumba is an alternate name for Betta Kurumba [xub] in Wayanad District, Kerala. Traditional religion.