Uru-Eu-Wau-Wau

Print

A language of Brazil

Alternate Names
Eru-Eu-Wau-Wau, Jupaú, Kagwahiva, Uru-Eu-Uau-Uau, Uruewawau
Population

87 (Moore 2006). Ethnic population: 87 (Moore 2006).

Location

Rondônia, on upper Jaciparaná, Cautário, and Jamari rivers.

Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

Mutually intelligible dialect of Amundava [adw]. Similar to Tenharim [pah].