Usaghade

Print

A language of Cameroon

Alternate Names
Isangele, Usakade, Usakedet
Population

10,000 in Cameroon (1990 B. Connell).

Location

South West region: Ndian division, Isanguele subdivision, near the coast.

Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

None known. Distinct from Efik [efi] (1998 B. Connell, Crozier and Blench 1992).

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All