Uspanteko

Print

A language of Guatemala

Alternate Names
Uspanteco
Population

2,000 (2013 Language Museum).

Location

El Quiché department: Chicamán municipio, Las Pacayas village is center; San Miguel Uspantán municipio area;.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing). Recognized language (2003, Law of National Languages, Decree 19).

Typology

SVO.

Language Use

All ages. Also use Spanish [spa].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 16%. Radio programs. Grammar. NT: 1999–2010. Agency: Academy of Mayan Languages.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Free Views Left: