Uzbek, Southern

Print

A language of Afghanistan

Alternate Names
Usbeki, Uzbak, Uzbeki
Population

2,910,000 in Afghanistan (2011 UNSD), increasing. Population total all countries: 2,961,980. 1,000,000 monolinguals. Ethnic population: 2,910,000.

Location

Faryab, Saripul, Jawzjan, Balkh, Samangan, Baghlan, Kunduz, Takhar, and Badakhshan provinces, in Maimana, Sheberghan, Aqcha, and Saripul towns.

Language Maps
Language Status

2 (Provincial). Statutory language of provincial identity in Fariab, Jawzjan, Saripul, other northern provinces (2004, Constitution, Article 16(2)).

Dialects

None known. Somewhat intelligible of, but differences in grammar from, Northern Uzbek [uzn]. Many loan words from Dari [prs]. A member of macrolanguage Uzbek [uzb].

Typology

SOV; postpositions; noun head final; content q-word final; one prefix in words borrowed from Dari [prs], many suffixes (agglutinative); verbal affixation marks of person and number for subject and object; verb tense and aspect marked by suffixes; nontonal; no vowel harmony (unlike some other, closely-related Turkic languages).

Language Use

Vigorous. All domains. All ages. Mostly positive attitudes. 1,700,000 also use Dari [prs]. Used primarily by city dwellers; village dwellers have limited ability in Dari. Also use Southern Pashto [pbt]. Used as L2 by Turkmen [tuk].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 1%. Literacy rate in L2: 20% in Dari [prs]. L1 Literacy in larger towns increasing among younger population. The Afghanistan Ministry of Education has produced Southern Uzbek textbooks for grades 1–3; planned through 12th grade. Taught in secondary schools. Poetry. Magazines. Newspapers. New media. TV. Videos. Dictionary. Bible portions: 2004–2006.
Writing

Arabic script [Arab].

Other Comments

Muslim (Sunni).

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All