Vagla

Print

A language of Ghana

Alternate Names
Konosarola, Paxala, Vagala
Population

13,500 (2003 GILLBT), increasing.

Location

West central, Northern Region, Damongo district, near Sawla.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Bole, Buge. Lexical similarity: 68% with Chakali [cli].

Language Use

Vigorous. All domains. All ages. Also use Wali [wlx].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 1%–5%. Literacy rate in L2: 15%–25%. Dictionary. Grammar. NT: 1977–2009.
Writing

Latin script [Latn], used since 1968.

Other Comments

Traditional religion, Muslim.