Vasavi

Print

A language of India

Alternate Names
Adiwasi Bhil, Ambodia Bhil, Bhilori, Dhogri Bhil, Keski Bhil, Padwi Bhilori, Vasava, Vasava Bhil, Vasave
Population

1,200,000 (2002 Friends Missionary Prayer Band).

Location

Maharashtra, Nandurbar district, Tapti river area; Gujarat, Surat and Bharuch districts, southern areas of Akkalkuwa and Akrani (Dhadgaon) tahsils, north of Tapti river; Satpudas; central and north Nandurbar and Nawapur tahsils south of Tapti.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Ambodi (Ambodia), Dehvali (Kolche), Dogri (Dhogri, Dungri), Khatalia, Kot. Not intelligible of Pauri Bareli [bfb] or Bhili [bhb]. 77%–93% intelligibility between Dogri, Khatali, Dehwali, Dubli, and Kotni varieties. Vasavi Dungri 79% intelligible of Dungra Bhil.

Language Use

Low proficiency in Marathi [mar].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: Low. Radio programs. NT: 2006.
Writing

Devanagari script [Deva]. Gujarati script [Gujr].

Other Comments

Subgroup of Bhil ethnic group. Vasava is the people name.