Vietnamese

Print

A language of Viet Nam

Alternate Names
Annamese, Ching, Gin, Jing, Kinh, Viet
Population

65,800,000 in Viet Nam (1999 census). Population total all countries: 67,778,030. Ethnic population: 73,600,000 (2009 census).

Location

Widespread.

Language Status

1 (National). De facto national language.

Dialects

Central Vietnamese (Hue), Northern Vietnamese (Hanoi, Tonkinese), Southern Vietnamese. Numerous dialects.

Typology

SVO; prepositions; classifiers and numerals precede noun heads; possessor noun phrases and adjectives follow noun heads.

Language Use

Also use Vietnamese [vie].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 94%. Literacy rate in L2: 80%. Fully developed. Bible: 1916–1994.
Writing

Braille script [Brai]. Han (Hanzi, Kanji, Hanja) script [Hani]. Latin script [Latn], primary usage.

Other Comments

Kinh is an official ethnic community. Buddhist, Christian.

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All