Vinza

Print

A language of Tanzania

Alternate Names
Kivinza
Population

10,000 (1987).

Location

Kigoma Region, Kigoma Rural district, Uvinza town area west; also in Tabora and Rukwa regions; west of Nyamwezi [nym], north of Tongwe [tny] language areas.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Language Use

All ages. Also use Swahili [swh].

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].