Iduna

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Vivigana, Vivigani
Population

6,000 (1984 SIL).

Location

Milne Bay Province, Esa’ala district, north coast, Goodenough island.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Belebele, Central Vivigani, Goiala, Idakamenai, Kalauna, Ufaufa, Ufufu, Waibula. Lexical similarity: 72% with Bwaidoka [bwd] (most similar).

Language Use

Used as L2 by Kaninuwa [wat], Koluwawa [klx].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 75%–100%. Literacy rate in L2: 75%–100%. Grammar. NT: 1983–2003.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Three-quarters of the children are in school.