Valpei

Print

A language of Vanuatu

Alternate Names
Valpay, Valpei-Hukua
Population

300 (1983 SIL). Ethnic population: 430.

Location

Northwest Santo island.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Language Use

Endangered (2000 D. Tryon). Most key domains. Used by 60% of children. Positive attitudes.