Lungalunga

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Minigir, Tavue, Vinitiri
Population

600 (2000). Ethnic population: 1,500.

Location

East New Britain province: Ataliklikun bay, Lungalunga and Vunamarita villages on Gazelle peninsula.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Language Use

Not endangered (2000 D. Tryon). Most domains. All ages.

Writing

Latin script [Latn], used since 2002.

Other Comments

Although the language name, Lungalunga, was derived from Tok Pisin [tpi] ‘longlong’ meaning ‘crazy’, there is unanimous agreement within the community that this is the widely recognized language name, even though they prefer the name Tavue, meaning ‘brother’.