Mixtec, Ixtayutla

Print

A language of Mexico

Alternate Names
Mixteco de Santiago Ixtayutla, Northeastern Jamiltepec Mixtec
Population

6,380 (2000 INALI). 3,800 monolinguals (2005 census).

Location

Oaxaca, Jamiltepec district, Santiago Ixtayutla, Ixtayutla, El Carasol, El Huamuche, La Humedad, Llano Escondido, Llano Verde, El Mosco, Pueblo Viejo, San Lucas, Xiniyuba, Yucuy√°, Las Limas, Macahuite, Nuyuku, Olintepec, Yomuche, Carasul, and Frutillo.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

None known. 79% intelligibility of Amoltepec [mbz], 59% of Chayuco [mih], 49% of Jamiltepec [mxt], 40% of San Juan Colorado [mjc], 30% of Zacatepec [mza].

Typology

VSO; prepositions; head-genitive; article-noun, number-noun, noun-adj; question word initial; tonal with lots of tone sandhi; minimal phonological word contains 2 moras; clitic pronouns attach to words from various grammatical categories.

Language Use

Home, friends, work. Also use Amoltepec Mixtec [mbz] or other coastal Mixtecs. Quite proficient in Jamiltepec Mixtec [mxt], a neighboring language. Prefer Mixtec varities over Spanish [spa]. Prefer Mixtec varities over Spanish [spa], except in the municipal capital, Ixtayutla, where some prefer Spanish.

Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

School through 6th grade in Ixtayutla. Some settlements have schools. Christian, traditional religion.