Makhuwa-Shirima

Print

A language of Mozambique

Alternate Names
Chirima, Eshirima, Makhuwa-Exirima, Makhuwa-Niassa, Makhuwa-Xirima, Shirima, West Makua, Xirima
Population

618,000 (2006).

Location

South of Niassa Province.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Probably not intelligible of Makhuwa-Meetto [mgh] or Lomwe [ngl].

Language Development
NT: 2000.
Writing
Latin script.