Varisi

Print

A language of Solomon Islands

Alternate Names
Varese
Population

5,160 (1999 SIL).

Location

Northeast Choiseul island.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Ghone, Varisi. Reportedly similar to Vaghua [tva].

Language Use

All ages.

Language Development
NT: 2004.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].