Vumbu

Print

A language of Gabon

Alternate Names
Givoungou, Givungu, Vungu, Yivoumbou
Population

5,000 (Idiata 2007).

Location

Ngounié province: Moukalaba department, Yetsou area, west of Mouila.

Language Status

7 (Shifting).

Dialects

None known. Very high intelligibility of Barama [bbg], may be the same language (Idiata 2007).

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

Distinct from Wumbvu [wum] in the Kele subgroup (B.20).