Vunjo

Print

A language of Tanzania

Alternate Names
Kivunjo, Kivunjo-Chaga, Kiwunjo, Wunjo
Population

300,000 (1992 UBS), increasing.

Location

Kilimanjaro region: Chaga area.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Marangu (Morang’u), Lema (Kilema), Mamba, Mwika, Kiruwa. Chaga dialect continuum member which includes Rombo [rof], Mochi [old], and Machame [jmc].

Language Use

Vigorous in home area. All ages. Positive attitudes.

Language Development
NT.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Page Views Left: