Vute

Print

A language of Cameroon

Alternate Names
’Abotee, ’Abwetee, Baboute, Bamboute, Boute, Bubure, Bule, Bute, Foute, Luvure, Nbule, Pute, Voute, Voutere, Woute, Wute
Population

20,000 in Cameroon (1997 L. Lode). 300 in Banyo (1995 B. Connell). Total users in all countries: 21,000.

Location

Adamawa region: Mayo-Banyo and Djerem divisions near Tibati and Banyo; Centre region: northeast Mbam division; Upper Sanaga division, near Nanga-Eboko and Mbandjok; East region: western Lom-and-Djerem division.

Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Bute Bamnyo (Vute de Banyo), Vute Mbanjo (Vute de Mbandjok), Nudoo (Vute de Yangba), Nujum (Vute de Linte), Nduvum (Vute de Tibati), Nugane (Vute de Doume), Kumbere (Vute de Sangbe), Ngoro (Vute de Ngorro).

Language Use

Vute de Banyo is still used daily, but seems heavily influenced by Fulfulde [fub]. All ages. Also use French [fra]. Used as L2 by Wawa [www].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 15%–25%. NT: 2007.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Traditional religion, Christian.

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All
Free Views Left: